Your cart
FREE SHIPPING ON PURCHASES OVER $75*. RECEIVE A COMPLIMENTARY SAMPLE WITH FULL SIZE PURCHASE. FREE SHIPPING ON PURCHASES OVER $75*. RECEIVE A COMPLIMENTARY SAMPLE WITH FULL SIZE PURCHASE.

The Renewing Powers Of The Garden

The botanicals chosen for our formulations have numerous historical and mythological references to skincare and beauty that date back to Ancient Greece, Egypt, the Mediterranean region & beyond. That is a major part of my branding with Asklepios Garden.  But today, we have scientific studies that show the incredible effectiveness of our chosen ingredients.

This one study from The International Journal of Molecular Sciences discusses the healing, inflammation reduction, anti-oxidant powers and skin barrier affects of many of these oils.

Ingredient descriptions of the beautiful botanicals that we use in our skincare formulations. 
*Certified Organic

 

Aloe Vera Juice*

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

Aloe Vera has been recorded in historical scriptures from different cultures and as far back as the Greek and Egyptians eras. The benefits of aloe vera juice has been known for centuries, with its therapeutic advantages and healing properties surviving for over 4000 years.
The aloe vera plant is packed full of renewing extracts, including vitamins, minerals, antioxidants, enzymes and amino acids. The juice is filled with a plethora of skin benefits, such as antibacterial, antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties, giving it soothing and moisturizing effects that defend against harmful toxins. Aloe vera juice can be used topically to treat burns, abrasions, psoriasis, and other skin conditions.

Argan Oil*

Argania Spinosa Nut Oil

The amber-hued oil originated on Morocco’s Haha Coast and is derived from the fruit of the native argan tree. Since at least 600 BCE, the Phoenicians relied on the oil for healing and beauty. 

Argan oil is perfect to use on all skin types. It’s packed with omega fatty acids, vitamin E, carotenes, squalene, and linoleic acids, all of which work to lightly moisturize your skin, soften dry patches, and even reduce acne.

Ashwagandha 

Withania Somnifera Root

Ashwagandha’s history can be traced back to around 6,000 BC, where it finds mention in the Ayurveda, India’s well-known ancient tradition of medicine. 

An antidote to skin stress; this ancient remedy may help to reduce the appearance of aging skin, clear clogged pores, and even out skin tone. Ashwagandha is therapeutic in calming your skin, and stimulating to your mind.

Bergamot*

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia Fruit Oil

Our bergamot oil is extracted from the rinds of citrus fruit (Citrus bergamia) that grow on bergamot orange trees. Also known as the ‘Lord’s Pear’, the bright citrus scent of bergamot contains several compounds to have antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. This may make bergamot oil an effective spot treatment for acne in people who do not have sensitive skin. Its analgesic qualities may also make it effective against painful cysts and pimples. Our bergamot oil is free of bergaptene.

Black Cumin Seed Oil*

Nigella Sativa Seed Oil

Black cumin seeds have long been used as a powerful remedy against major illnesses in nearly every major medical tradition…from ancient Egyptian and Greek medicine to Ayurveda & Chinese herbalism. Black cumin seed oil not only supports health, but has beauty benefits as well. Known for its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial & anti-aging benefits, this oil is a skincare must! Black cumin seed oil has the ability to unclog pores, balance oil production, soothe redness and fight multiple strains of acne causing bacteria. It is packed with vitamins, minerals and fatty acids to encourage healthy skin regeneration, reverse the aging process and fade dark spots. When used externally, black cumin seed oil can soothe psoriasis, eczema, and acne.

Borage Seed Oil*

Borago Officinalis Seed Oil

Native to the Mediterranean region; Borage seed oil is the richest known source of Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA), which is a fatty acid that is essential for human health & also contains macro-nutrients, as well as vitamins A and C, niacin, thiamine, vitamin B. Borage seed oil is a rich moisturizer that can hydrate dry skin to healthy moisture levels, and help maintain a moisture barrier for the skin.

Chamomile* 

Matricaria Chamomilla Oil

Chamomile is one of the most ancient medicinal herbs known to mankind. Its relaxing woody, deep floral scent is known for its calming and stress-relieving properties. Chamomile posses many powerful skin properties such as anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, antibacterial, antiseptic, and contains essential oils and antioxidants. Additionally, is hypoallergenic and helps to reduce skin irritants by neutralizing free radicals.

Frankincense*

Boswellia Serrata Oil

Frankincense is very well noted through-out history, especially in religious texts. Frankincense is shown to soothe and reduce inflammation and can also help prevent acne forming thanks to the boswellic acids it contains which are capable of killing bacteria associated with acne.

Grapeseed Oil*

Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil

Grapeseed oil has existed for over 6,000 years. The oil we use is organic & cold-press extracted from the seeds of Chardonnay grapes. Unlike other oils that may only suit certain skin types or clog pores, grapeseed oil is a lightweight, highly moisturising oil that’s noncomedogenic, making it suitable for most skin types—including sensitive and acne-prone skin.

Many of grapeseed oil’s beauty benefits may be due to its high levels of vitamin E and omega-6 fatty acid content. According to the Linus Pauling Institute, omega-6 fatty acids are crucial to skin function and appearance. The main omega-6 PUFA in grapeseed oil is linolenic acid. This fatty acid can reduce inflammation in the skin’s middle and outer layers.

Hazelnut Oil*

Corylus Americana Seed Oil

The first evidence of the origins of hazelnut oil dates back to the Bronze Age. Hazelnut oil is just a excellent skin moisturizer, in part since it consists of linoleic acid, a substance not made by the body, yet that helps prevent water from evaporating. The oil therefore helps you to tighten up pores and isn’t so much comedogenic. Rather, hazelnut oil assists manage sebum secretion, and that’s why many people suggest it for to dealing with oily skin, seborrheic dermatitis and/or acne. Thanks to its anti-bacterial action, it is really an efficient all-natural remedy towards chapped lips , stretch marks, some scars, etc.

Hemp Seed Oil*

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil

The Cannabis sativa plant species is one of mankind’s oldest industrialized plants. It was one of the first plants to be spun into usable fiber 50,000 years ago. 

Hemp seed oil, which has been used for skin beautification for centuries, is obtained by pressing hemp seeds and is perfect for most skin types as it can moisturize without clogging your pores. It can even help to balance out oily skin, hydrating it and regulating the skin’s oil production. Hemp Seed Oil is high in omega acids 3, 6, and 9, all of which help repair the skin barrier and form a seal over the skin to keep moisture trapped inside. Those same omega acids also help lower inflammation in the skin. 

Helichrysum (Immortelle)* 

Helichrysum Italicum Oil

The name Helichrysum (Immortelle) derived from the Greek words ‘helios’ meaning sun and ‘chrysos’ meaning gold, which refer to its numerous clusters of tiny yellow flowers. These dried flowers were presented as an offering to the Gods in Ancient Greece.

Helichrysum italicum is revered for its unparalleled regenerative and protective benefits in skin care as well as its anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidate properties. Helichrysum (Immortelle) helps smooth both skin tone and texture, reduces the appearance of fine lines, and its emollient properties help keep skin hydrated.

Jojoba*

Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil

Jojoba is a golden coloured oil-like wax, which is produced from the seeds of the jojoba plant. Derived from a desert shrub that is found in the arid regions of Arizona, Mexico and California, it is mainly extracted as liquid wax. Jojoba is abundant in important vitamins and minerals, including Vitamins E and B-complex, zinc, copper, selenium, chromium and iodine. It is best for normal to dry skin. This plant gained importance because of its moisturizing and emollient properties. Jojoba restores the natural balance of the skin and hair by bringing in moisture and hydration. It can also be used to remove excess skin sebum and build-up from the hair. Lastly, jojoba is antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, non-toxic and non-comedogenic, meaning, it will not clog your pores.

Lavender*

Lavandula Angustifolia Oil

The name Lavender comes from the Latin word ‘lavare’ meaning ‘to wash’. Lavender is native to the Mediterranean, Middle East and India and has been used for at least 2,500 years. Many ancient societies used this herb in baths, beds, clothes, on their bodies and in their hair. 

Lavender oil can benefit the skin in numerous ways. It has shown the ability to lessen acne, help lighten skin, and reduce wrinkles, aid in skin lightening since it reduces inflammation. It may reduce discolouration, including dark spots and helps lessen blotchiness and redness.

Lotus

Nelumbo Nucifera Flower Extract

Lotus flowers have a long, rich history spanning thousands of years. Naturally occurring in many countries in Southeast Asia and Australia, they’re also found in ancient Egyptian hieroglyphics, as well as folklore in ancient Greece. 

Lotus flower contains a significant amount of potent antioxidants, flavonoids, polyphenol, and vitamins. As a result, these compounds provide natural anti-aging benefits to the skin. Antioxidants protect the skin from free radicals that damage skin and cause signs of aging.

Manuka Oil

Leptospermum Scoparium Oil

Manuka Oil has been treasured for centuries by the Maori people, who are indigenous to New Zealand, where the low shrub originates. As Manuka Oil is filled with antibacterial properties, it’s perfect for keeping the skin clear and fighting off any bacterial growth. Manuka Oil also has can be used as an effective way to treat damaged skin and scarring caused by acne, as it works to promote the skin cell regeneration.

Neroli

Citrus Aurantium Amara Oil

Neroli has historically been used by Italian aristocracy since the 1700’s. It was named after Anna Marie Orsini, the 17th century Princess of Nerola, Italy, who used it in her bath as a perfume and to scent her gloves. The fragrant blossoms of the bitter orange tree produce a hypnotic oil that smells amazing. 

Research shows that the chemical composition of neroli essential oil has both antimicrobial and antioxidant powers. 

Pomegranate Seed Oil*

Punica Granatum Seed Oil

Pomegranates have diverse cultural-religious significance, as a symbol of life and fertility owing to their many seeds but also as a symbol of power (imperial orb), blood and death. Pomegranate fruits have also appeared throughout history & mythology as symbols of royalty, beauty, fertility and abundance. 

Pomegranate Seed Oil is rich in antioxidants and polyphenols that give the oil natural protection qualities & supports cell regeneration. Pomegranate oil repairs skin, and is shown to effectively reduces and prevents wrinkles in the epidermis. It has antimicrobial properties & is an anti-inflammatory agent. It has superior moisturizing ability, nourishing and softening skin.

Pumpkin Seed Oil*

Cucurbita Pepo Seed Oil

Pumpkin seed oil, also called “The Green Gold”, has an old history. The pumpkin originates from Middle America and is mainly in Mexico a culture plant for thousands of years.

Rich in vitamin E, zinc, omega 3 & 6 fatty acids & antioxidants;  it has tremendous moisture retaining benefits and maintaining a youthful appearance. The high amounts of zinc and vitamin E also improve skin tone, help wounds heal more rapidly, fight acne and help with skin renewal. Lastly, many of the minerals and vitamins have anti-aging effects as well. The essential fatty acids sink deeply into skin to provide long-lasting moisture without greasiness. These acids also help balance oil, moisturizing dry skin and controlling oily skin.

Red Raspberry Seed*

Rubus Idaeus Seed Oil

A luxurious and light oil, Red Raspberry Seed Oil contains remarkably high proportions of  Vitamin A, and Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids. It is a superb anti-oxidant and contains 83% fatty acids, reducing oxidative stress on the skin. Red Raspberry Seed has very high levels of phytosterols that can help reduce trans-epidermal water loss, thereby helping to keep skin moisturized. It’s a great source of alpha linolenic acid, which is an essential fatty acid that has regenerative and anti-aging skin benefits.

Rose

Rosa Centifolia Flower Extract

The word ‘rosa’ is derived from the Greek word rodon, meaning “red.” The rose used by the Greeks was a deep, crimson color—the color of blood, passion, and love. The Greek poet Sappho referred to rose as the “Queen of Flowers.” 

One of the most precious oils due to its intoxicating, stress-reducing, sweet scent and its symbolism of love and romance, Rose essential oil It is also extremely useful in skin rejuvenation, as it may counteract the visible signs of aging, reducing the appearance of wrinkles and helping smooth skin.

Rosehip Seed Oil*

Rosa Rubiginosa Seed Oil

Rosehip seed oil was used by the ancient Egyptians, Mayans & Native Americans, because of its healing properties. Cleopatra likely had rosehip oil among her potions and lotions, and we all know that she was renowned for her regal beauty. 

Rosehip oil contains a wealth of essential fatty acids, including linoleic and linolenic acid. These acids make it an excellent option for hydrating dry, itchy skin. The epidermis also easily absorbs the oil, allowing its antioxidants to travel deep into your skin’s layers. Rosehip seed oil is high in vitamins A & C.
Vitamin A, or retinol, encourages skin cell turnover and promotes collagen. Vitamin C also aids in cell regeneration, boosting overall radiance. 

Rosemary*

Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil

A staple of the Mediterranean for centuries. The Romans gave special importance to the rosemary plant and used it frequently in religious ceremonies. It has become increasingly important and popular over the years as more of its various health benefits have become understood, including its ability to stimulate hair growth, boost mental activity, relieve respiratory problems and reduce pain. Rosemary oil hydrates the skin, which helps to control oil production. It also provides an antibacterial surface for the skin, keeping acne at bay. It contains a wide array of nutrients such as calcium, vitamins and antioxidants.

Sandalwood*

Santalum Album Oil

We source our Sandalwood through ethical and sustainable sources in Australia. Derived from the sandalwood tree’s bark, sandalwood has been used classically in various Ayurvedic skincare formulations. The health benefits of Sandalwood essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, disinfectant, emollient, memory booster, sedative and tonic substance. This time tested Ayurvedic herb is effective in soothing pimples, acne, blemishes and rashes. It is also effective in soaking excess oil and sebum from the skin.

Sea Buckthorn Oil*

Hippophae Rhamnoides Seed Oil

The ancient Sibu Yi Dian, Tibetan book of healing arts written in the 8th century, dedicates nearly 30 chapters to the benefits of sea buckthorn for nutritive, healing and therapeutic applications. 

Relatively new to the Western World, sea buckthorn has been studied by scientists, academia, and nutritionists; and is now becoming widely recognized for its nutritional profile and powerful combination of over 190 bio-actives that address numerous internal and external issues. A super charged omega rich oil, containing the entire 3, 6, 9, and the rare omega 7 oil.

Tulsi (Holy Basil)*

Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Oil

Tulsi oil is extracted from holy basil, a species of basil that is native to the Indian subcontinent. Highly revered in India for over 5,000 years, holy basil has been valued for its numerous health-promoting properties. Eugenole makes up a large bulk of tulsi oil’s composition, in some cases up to 85 percent. Every part of the plant, from the leaves to the seeds, have astounding uses for the body. Tulsi has an uplifting and slightly awakening effect on the mind. Tulsi is beneficial for the skin due to its anti-fungal, antibacterial properties. It also purifies the skin from acne and blemishes by draining toxins out of the blood. Tulsi promotes a smooth, even skin tone.